Privacy Policy

 Who we are

We are the Friends of Cathcart Cemetery, a Scottish Charitable Incorporated Organisation (SC051071).  We can be contacted here.

We are committed to protecting your personal information and privacy.  In this Privacy Policy we will set out the types of data we will collect and how we will collect, store, and process it.  We must also tell you why we are collecting this information.

We will not pass your personal data on to any third party without your consent.

This policy was written and developed in September 2021 and will be reviewed annually.

The data we collect from you

Personal data is information that can be used to identify a living person:

 

  • identity: this could include your name or your data of birth

  • contact: email address, contact telephone number, billing/delivery address

  • technical: IP addresses, time zone setting or location, and how you use our website

  • marketing: preferences about if and how you receive marketing materials from us

  • images: when you share an image with us on social media, or if we take one of you at one of our events

How do we collect your data

We use several different methods to collect your data, including:

  • direct interactions: where you give us your information via the 'contact us' form on the website, or through our email or social media addresses.  It could also be because you completed one of our surveys or got tickets to one of our events

  • technological interactions: through cookies on our website or some similar technology

  • third parties: for instance we will receive personal information about you from third parties vendors when you sign up for tickets to our events or donate online

How we use your data

We will always act within the law while handling your data and always with a specific purpose.  The most common reason is for communication purposes.

Under GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we rely on your consent.  You can remove your consent at any time by contacting us here.

How we retain your data

 

We will only keep your data for as long as necessary to complete the reason why we collected it.

 

How we store your data

 

Your information is stored securely on encrypted servers, on password protected computers.  Access is limited to Trustees.  The storage of data by third parties will be covered by their privacy polices.  

 

Your data protection rights

 

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

  • Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances


You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us here if you wish to make a Subject Access Request.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or queries please contact us here

You have the right to complain about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner's Office, which is responsible for regulating the processing of personal data. 

privacy-table.png
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram